Date & Time: Aug 25, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
5-8809
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10484
YOM:
1972
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
400
Aircraft flight cycles:
400
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Caspian sea off Chalus while conducting a training mission. All five crew members have been killed.