Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1994 at 1941 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
TU-TIP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Pedro - Abidjan
MSN:
10577
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
VU777
Country:
Ivory Coast
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While descending to Abidjan-Félix Houphouët-Boigny Airport runway 21 by night, the captain reported runway in sight and was instructed by ATC to report on final. Few seconds later, the aircraft nosed down, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 4 km short of runway, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was not in an approach configuration as undercarriage and flaps were not deployed. The speed and the rate of descent were excessive for unknown reasons.