Date & Time: Jun 7, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ADN
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sandoway - Sandoway
MSN:
10312
YOM:
1966
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
28306
Aircraft flight cycles:
28058
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Sandoway Airport. After touchdown on a wet runway due to heavy rain falls, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.