Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
5A-DBE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
10275
YOM:
1965
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
20196
Aircraft flight cycles:
13716
Circumstances:
While descending to Kufra, both engines failed. The crew completed an emergency belly landing in a sandy area located 56 km from Kufra. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the aircraft ran out of fuel.