Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
PK-PFC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
10339
YOM:
1967
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
16534
Aircraft flight cycles:
7567
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, the airplane ran out of fuel. The crew attempted an emergency in a jungle on Misool Island. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.