Date & Time: Aug 19, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ADO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangon - Mawlamyine
MSN:
10313
YOM:
1966
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
27365
Aircraft flight cycles:
27058
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the twin engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, rolled for few dozen meters and came to rest, broken in two. All 28 occupants were slightly injured.