Date & Time:
Mar 4, 2010
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
5Y-BRN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10155
YOM:
1960
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bosaso Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft crashed short of runway. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.