Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1993 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Air West Express
Registration:
ST-AWA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dar es Salaam - Addis Ababa - Khartoum
MSN:
10186
YOM:
1961
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude between Dar es-Salaam and Addis Ababa, the crew encountered unfavorable winds and the aircraft deviated from the prescribed course. After the left engine failed in flight, the crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a plantation located in the region of Hareto. Upon touchdown, the aircraft struck obstacles and the left wing was partially torn off. All 35 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight due to fuel exhaustion.