Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
10665
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
U-Tapao - Bangkok
MSN:
10665
YOM:
1984
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Bangkok-Don Mueang Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to heavy rain falls. Instead of landing on the main runway, the captain attempted to land on a small runway located near the military facilities. Misaligned, the aircraft landed in the adjacent grassy area. Upon touchdown, it lost its undercarriage, slid for few dozen meters, lost its both wings and tail and came to rest with one engine on fire. All eight occupants escaped injured.