Date & Time: Mar 25, 1978 at 0656 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ADK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yangon – Myitkyina
MSN:
10235
YOM:
1963
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
44
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
48
Aircraft flight hours:
28634
Aircraft flight cycles:
30355
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck tree tops located about 150 meters past the runway end, stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 48 occupants were killed, among them seven Germans, six Japanese, Two French, two Swiss, two Australians and one Briton.