Date & Time: Jan 27, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
PT-LCF
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10204
YOM:
1962
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Varginha-Major-Brigadeiro Trompowsky Airport, the aircraft deviated from the centerline to the right. The crew attempted to correct the deviation but the right main gear struck runway lights and was torn off on impact. Out of control, the aircraft made a 90° right turn then veered off runway and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured.