Date & Time: Dec 30, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
AP-AUV
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10330
YOM:
1967
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
7813
Aircraft flight cycles:
11387
Circumstances:
On approach to Shamshernagar Airport, the pilot realized he was too high on the glide. Instead of initiating a go-around manoeuvre, he selected ground fine pitch on both propellers while the aircraft was at a height of few hundred feet and at a speed of 125 knots. Doing so, the airplane adopted a high rate of descent and at a height of 20 feet above the ground, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed short of runway. The airplane was totally destroyed and seven passengers were killed. All other occupants were injured, some of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command who selected ground fine pitch on both propellers still in flight instead of making a go-around manoeuvre.