Date & Time: Aug 3, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
PT-LCZ
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
10291
YOM:
1965
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
39366
Aircraft flight cycles:
38942
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport. After touchdown, the aircraft encountered difficulties and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in the Guanabara Bay. All seven occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.