Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1972 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
I-ATIR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Naples - Bari - Brindisi
MSN:
10301
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
BM327
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Aircraft flight hours:
17420
Aircraft flight cycles:
23337
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Naples-Capodichino Airport at 2000LT on a flight to Brindisi with an intermediate stop at Bari-Palese Macchie Airport. While descending by night and limited visibility, the airplane struck the ground and crashed in an open field located in Poggiorsini, about 47 km southwest of runway 07 threshold. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 27 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.