Date & Time: Jan 25, 1970 at 1913 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
9N-AAR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kathmandu - New Delhi
MSN:
10290
YOM:
1965
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
7891
Aircraft flight cycles:
4581
Circumstances:
On approach to Palam Airport in New Delhi, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with storm activity, turbulences, rain and windshear. On final, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that was caught by downdrafts and crashed 3 km short of runway 28. A passenger was killed while 22 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by downdrafts, turbulences and probable windshear on final approach.