Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1965 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
AP-ATT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Rawalpindi – Skardu
MSN:
10279
YOM:
1965
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
3510
Copilot / Total hours on type:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
491
Aircraft flight cycles:
528
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from Rawalpindi Airport at 0601LT on a domestic flight to Skardu, carrying 9,146 pounds of food supplies. At 0604LT, it called Cherat Homer stating that it was due at control zone boundary at 0610LT. According to the Chakhlala ATC log the aircraft called Skardu at 0607LT on 119.7 but there was no response from Skardu on this frequency. According to the Skardu log: Skardu asked Gilgit at 0620LT to listen out for the aircraft and advise it to change over to 5514 kcs. The aircraft called Skardu at 0630LT on 5514 kcs. There was no further communication with the aircraft. It was subsequently found that the aircraft had struck the northern side of a ridge at an elevation of 13,100 feet just inside Pakistan territory near the Pakistan-Azad Kashmir border. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.
Final Report:
AP-ATT.pdf2.11 MB