Date & Time:
Feb 20, 2003 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
10254
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Islamabad - Kohat
MSN:
10254
YOM:
1964
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Islamabad on a flight to Kohat, carrying nine passengers and eight crew members. While descending to Kohat, the crew encountered poor visibility when, at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 27 km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 17 occupants were killed, among them Mushaf Ali Mir, Chief of Staff of the Pakistan Air Force and his wife. He was flying to Kohat with a delegation to perform the annual inspection of the airbase.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew initiated the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum safe altitude until it impacted ground. Poor weather conditions were considered as a contributing factor.