Date & Time: Jun 21, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ADP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Heho - Mong Hsat
MSN:
10357
YOM:
1968
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
41
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
45
Aircraft flight hours:
37133
Aircraft flight cycles:
35592
Circumstances:
Fifteen minutes after takeoff from Heho, while cruising at an altitude of 8,200 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 24 km southeast of Hopong. All 45 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.