Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1972 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
I-ATIP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rome - Foggia
MSN:
10251
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
BM392
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Aircraft flight hours:
20461
Aircraft flight cycles:
26490
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 15,000 feet in marginal weather conditions on a flight from Rome to Foggia, the airplane lost 1,200 feet while its speed dropped 30 knots. It nosed down to 20° then crashed at a speed of 340 knots in an open field located near Frosinone, about 75 km southeast of Rome. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and all 18 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was flying in a thunderstorm area.
Crew:
Paolo Lombardino, pilot,
Vittorio Pedemonte, copilot,
Clemente Basile, flight engineer.
Crew:
Paolo Lombardino, pilot,
Vittorio Pedemonte, copilot,
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, based on the flight recorder analysis, it is believed that the loss of control was caused by severe atmospheric turbulences associated with thunderstorm activity.