Date & Time: Aug 25, 1989 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
AP-BBF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilgit - Islamabad
MSN:
10207
YOM:
1962
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
49
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
54
Aircraft flight hours:
44524
Aircraft flight cycles:
41685
Circumstances:
Nine minutes after takeoff from Gilgit Airport, while flying in poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Bunji, about 40 km southeast of Gilgit. The wreckage was found in an isolated area few hours later and all 54 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew failed to follow the correct route after departure and the aircraft's altitude was insufficient.