Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
XY-ADL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangon - Mawlamyine
MSN:
10236
YOM:
1963
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
4897
Aircraft flight cycles:
4732
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Yangon, the crew landed at Mawlamyine (Moulmein) Airport. After touchdown on a wet runway, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overrant and came to rest. Six passengers were killed while 39 other occupants were injured.