Date & Time: Sep 13, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
HB-AAI
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10141
YOM:
1959
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
4707
Aircraft flight cycles:
3916
Circumstances:
The airplane was approaching the runway with 40° flaps and gear down as the pilot realized he was too high on the glide. While still at and altitude of 1,000 feet, ground fine pitch was selected, causing the plane to enter a steep descent. The Fokker touched down very heavily on the main gear, causing the centre section of the wing to fail. The aircraft skidded for about 400 m before coming to rest. There were no injuries among the occupant.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.