Date & Time: Mar 28, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
CR-AIB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lourenço Marques - Lourenço Marques
MSN:
10205
YOM:
1962
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
14864
Aircraft flight cycles:
10147
Circumstances:
After overflying Lourenço Marques Airport's runway 23 at low speed with the right propeller feathered and the landing gear down, the airplane banked right and crashed in flames 450 meters to the right of the runway and 750 meters from the threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.