Date & Time: Mar 17, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
VH-FNH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne – Launceston – Hobart
MSN:
10180
YOM:
1961
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
7500
Aircraft flight cycles:
8011
Circumstances:
To avoid turbulence over the mountain area near Launceston, the cruising level was maintained prior to entry into the airport circuit pattern. Just prior to turning for finals, trouble was experienced in the pitch-lock mechanism of the no. 1 prop. The prop was feathered and the approach was continued with full flaps, but without immediately increasing power on the remaining engine. The high rate of descent was not arrested during the turn, resulting in a slightly low altitude. Power was added and speed reduced to control the descent rate, but the crew were unable to maintain runway heading. An overshoot was attempted, but the speed had dropped below minimum control speed. The left wing dropped as full power was applied to the no. 2 engine. The wing struck the ground and the aircraft crashed, coming to rest 740 feet abeam the runway threshold. Fuel tanks ruptured and caused a fire, which was quickly extinguished. All 23 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.