Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1988 at 0546 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
5Y-BBS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Kisumu
MSN:
10213
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
KQ650
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kisumu Airport, both pilots were focused on discussions about various subjects and failed to monitor the instruments and the approach procedure. The aircraft landed on its belly and slid for few hundred meters before coming to rest on the runway. All 43 occupants were rescued, among them five passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the attention of the crew was focused on various discussions unrelated to the flight operations. Distracted, the crew failed to follow the approach checklist and failed to lower the landing gear. Also, the crew failed to monitor the instruments, causing the aircraft to land at an excessive speed.