Date & Time: Apr 21, 1969 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DOJ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silchar – Agartala – Calcutta
MSN:
10214
YOM:
1962
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Aircraft flight hours:
14221
Aircraft flight cycles:
12017
Circumstances:
While descending to Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions over the border with Bangladesh when control was lost. The airplane crashed in an open field located in Khulna, some 55 km southeast of Dum Dum Airport and was destroyed upon impact. All 44 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by turbulences and severe downdrafts while flying in thunderstorm activity.