Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
ST-AAA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - Dongola
MSN:
10192
YOM:
1962
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After liftoff from Khartoum-Haj Yussuf Airport, while in initial climb, the crew raised the landing gear when the captain realized that the aircraft did not get a positive rate of climb. He decided to land back on the runway when the aircraft landed on its belly and slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All 27 occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft was written off.