Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
AP-ATO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karachi - Karachi
MSN:
10250
YOM:
1964
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
30260
Aircraft flight cycles:
38666
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Karachi-Quaid-e-Azam Airport consisting of stall tests. On final approach, both engines lost power simultaneously and the aircraft stalled. The crew elected to regain control but the airplane crashed. The copilot was seriously injured while the captain was killed.
Probable cause:
Overtemperature of both engines, resulting in their simultaneous failure. This was caused by malfunction of the contact switches of No.1 engine propeller automatic flight safety pitch lock withdrawal system and the pilot's failure to withdraw the locks manually by placing the HP fuel cock levers in the 'lockout' position.