Date & Time: Apr 4, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
5N-AAX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaduna - Jos
MSN:
10218
YOM:
1963
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
12959
Aircraft flight cycles:
13133
Circumstances:
Apparently following a wrong approach configuration to runway 28, the aircraft was too high on the glide and landed too far down the runway. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and eventually collided with gravel piles. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and 34 occupants were injured, seven others were unhurt.