Date & Time: May 28, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
AP-AUW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Multan - Faysalabad
MSN:
10331
YOM:
1967
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
12767
Aircraft flight cycles:
16500
Circumstances:
On final approach, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed 800 meters short of runway threshold. All 40 occupants were evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed.