Date & Time: Jun 25, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
AP-ALO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karachi – Hyderabad – Dhaka
MSN:
10165
YOM:
1961
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
7016
Aircraft flight cycles:
8325
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Tejgaon AFB in marginal weather conditions. During the last segment, the airplane lost height and struck the runway surface. At impact, both wings were partially sheared off and the airplane came to rest. Five occupants were injured while all other occupants were unhurt. At the time of the accident, a squall line was passing over the airport with turbulences and heavy rain falls.
Probable cause:
It is believed the loss of control on short final was caused by strong downdrafts and/or windshear.