Date & Time: Jul 6, 1994 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
AP-ALN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Islamabad – Peshawar – Dera Ismail Khan
MSN:
10164
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
PK684
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Dera Ismail Khan Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine. The captain decided to initiate a go-around. Flaps and undercarriage were retracted when the aircraft entered a stall condition, lost height and crashed in an open field. It slid on the ground for about 300 metres before coming to rest against trees. All 42 occupants were evacuated, among them three passengers were injured.