Date & Time: Apr 30, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ADM
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10237
YOM:
1963
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
19441
Aircraft flight cycles:
20658
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Bassein Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and lost its nose gear before coming to rest. All 40 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available.