Date & Time: Oct 10, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
EP-MRP
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tehran - Tehran
MSN:
10126
YOM:
1959
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
605
Aircraft flight cycles:
680
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in the calibration of the Tehran-Mehrabad International Airport ILS system. While approaching the airport from the northwest, the crew encountered poor visibility due to heavy rain falls. The twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds and located near the locality of Khozankala, about 33 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed. The wreckage was found near the Amir Kabir Dam.