Date & Time: Feb 17, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
TC-TEZ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10123
YOM:
1960
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
15679
Aircraft flight cycles:
14525
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Samsun Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All 29 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who landed the aircraft too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available.