Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1961 at 2002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
TC-TAY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Nicosia – Adana – Ankara
MSN:
10182
YOM:
1961
Flight number:
TK835
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Aircraft flight hours:
111
Aircraft flight cycles:
140
Circumstances:
The flight was scheduled Nicosia - Adana - Ankara. No mechanical difficulties were reported en route. While approaching Ankara, the aircraft descended from flight level 165 to 90, was cleared to land and reported to Esenboga Tower (Ankara). At 1801Z the pilot reported leaving the Ankara radio range. One minute later the aircraft crashed and burned, fatally injuring 4 crew and 24 passengers. One passenger survived the accident with minor injuries. The accident site was 18 km from the left side of the extended centreline of runway 03.
Probable cause:
During the approach to the airport the aircraft was not in the normal pattern and was below the normal altitude.
Final Report:
TC-TAY.pdf465.73 KB