Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1967 at 1843 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
PI-C527
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bacolod - Mactan
MSN:
10285
YOM:
1965
Flight number:
PR385
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Aircraft flight hours:
4228
Aircraft flight cycles:
3684
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bacolod Airport at 1833LT on a flight to Mactan. About ten minutes later, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Kanlaon located 34 km southeast of Bacolod Airport. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 21 occupants were killed. The crew was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions when the accident occured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew decided to start the flight under VFR mode while weather conditions were poor with low clouds, necessitating a flight under instruments.