Date & Time:
May 9, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
PI-C532
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iligan - Manila
MSN:
10311
YOM:
1966
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
9646
Aircraft flight cycles:
9049
Circumstances:
The takeoff procedure from Iligan-Maria Christina Airport was attempted by zero visibility due to foggy conditions. For unknown reasons, the airplane was unable to rotate, overran and crashed on sandpile and rockspile. The copilot was killed while several passengers were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.