Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
J5-GBB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kano - Bamako - Bissau
MSN:
10119
YOM:
1959
Country:
Burkina Faso
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft already completed other rotations that day between Bamako and Kano and was returning empty, carrying three Palestinian crew members. En route from Kano to Bamako at dusk, the crew lost his orientation and was unable to report his position. For unknown reasons, he failed to contact Ouagadougou and Niamey ACC. After few dozen minutes, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in Dori when the right wing struck a tree and was torn off. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in an open field located few km from Dori Airport. Two occupants were seriously injured while a third crew was killed. The following day, both survivors died from their injuries.
Probable cause:
The crew did not file any flight plan and the accident was the consequence of negligences on part of the crew.