Date & Time: Jul 24, 1976 at 1852 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DMD
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10174
YOM:
1961
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
32677
Aircraft flight cycles:
27978
Circumstances:
The airplane landed hard and bounced. It rolled to the right and struck the runway surface again with its right wing. Upon touchdown, the nose gear tyre burst and the airplane veered off runway and came to rest. All 23 occupants were evacuated and the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond as the right wingtip and the right engine were torn off.
Probable cause:
Improper recovery from a bounced landing.