Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
PK-KFR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manado – Gorontalo – Palu – Balikpapan – Banjarmasin
MSN:
10142
YOM:
1960
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Aircraft flight hours:
9842
Aircraft flight cycles:
6033
Circumstances:
On final approach to runway 28, the position of the aircraft was incorrect so the captain decided to initiate a go around and increased engine power. The right engine went into auto-feather position so the aircraft lost height and speed and crashed 860 metres short of runway and 90 metres to the left of its extended centerline. Nine occupants, eight passengers and one crew member, were injured while 29 other occupants were killed.