Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F22
Registration:
SE-ABA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Malmö – Stockholm
MSN:
5359
YOM:
1935
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Malmö-Bulltofta Airport, while in initial climb, all four engines failed simultaneously. The captain attempted an emergency landing but lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in a residential area located near the airport. A passenger was killed, four others were slightly injured while all eight other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft named 'Lappland' was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The captain mistakenly opened the throttles instead of selecting the propeller pitch handles while the engines were in weak mixture, causing all four to stall out.