Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1935 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F22
Registration:
PH-AJQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Hamburg – Copenhagen – Malmö
MSN:
5358
YOM:
1935
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
51
Circumstances:
Three minutes after takeoff, while in initial climb, both left engines lost power. The captain decided to return to Schiphol Airport but during the last turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed on an embankment located along the A4 highway, bursting into flames. Four crew members, among them Captain H. Silberstein, and two passengers (Mr. Hodson & Newman) were killed. 14 other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Heinz Silberstein, pilot,
G. F. Nieboer, radio,
G. Brom, engineer,
L. J. van Dijk, engineer,
J. Haberer, steward.
Crew:
Heinz Silberstein, pilot,
G. F. Nieboer, radio,
G. Brom, engineer,
L. J. van Dijk, engineer,
J. Haberer, steward.
Probable cause:
Technical problems occurred on both left engines during initial climb due to a low fuel transfer. The crew should use the fuel pump manually but the flight conditions were difficult, so the low pressure on both left engine could not be resolved. The crew left the fuel tap on the manual position which may be considered as a contributing factor.