Date & Time:
May 24, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F14
Registration:
CF-AUD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1421
YOM:
1933
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Edmonton Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. A passenger was killed and two other occupants were injured.