Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F12
Registration:
G-ADZI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon - Biarritz - Madrid
MSN:
5285
YOM:
1931
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way from Croydon to Madrid with an intermediate stop in Biarritz to deliver the aircraft to the Spanish Air Force (Aviación Nacional). On approach to Biarritz-Parme Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and initiated a go around. While trying to get height, the three engine airplane stalled and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. It is not clear if the crew was attempting a first, a second or a third approach when the accident occurred. It is also possible that the aircraft was struck by lightning as the weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident.
Crew:
Jan Kazimierz Franciszek Lasocki, pilot,
Mr. Morawski.
Crew:
Mr. Morawski.