Date & Time: Sep 8, 1932 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F10
Operator:
Registration:
NC9716
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Paso – Dallas
MSN:
1009
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising some 80 miles east of El Paso on a cargo flight to Dallas, the crew encountered foggy conditions. In low visibility, the aircraft hit a mountain slope located near Salt Flat and was destroyed by impact forces. All three crew members were killed.