Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F10
Registration:
NC5358
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Angeles – Oakland
MSN:
1002
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Oakland Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft went out of control and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing for unknown reasons.