Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F10
Registration:
NC5170
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salt Lake City – Alhambra
MSN:
1001
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Salt Lake City in the evening of December 21 on a cargo flight to Alhambra, carrying one passenger, two crew members and a load of 1,445 pounds of Christmas mail. After landing at Alhambra Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest against a house, bursting into flames. All three occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft, the cargo and the house were totally destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Bart Cox,
George Sherwood.
Crew:
Bart Cox,
George Sherwood.