Date & Time: May 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Fokker T-V
Operator:
Registration:
855
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Ockenburg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Amsterdam-Schiphol to Ockenburg AFB, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Kijkduin, in The Hague. A crew member survived after he bailed out while four other occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt N. Steenbeek, pilot, †
2nd Lt A. H. Smoolenaars, pilot, †
2nd Lt B. Swagerman, observer,
Cpl H. Vallentgoed, wireless operator, †
Cpl A. Jansen, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.