Date & Time: Dec 20, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F10
Operator:
Registration:
29-405
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bolling – Springfield
MSN:
1023
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bolling AFB, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the three engine aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed, among them William Kirk Kaynor (45), Senator of Massachusetts.